HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 23

CONSECUTIVE SYSTEMS PUBLIC NOTICE
Harris County MUD 23 analyzes its drinking water daily for disinfection residuals both at our water plant and throughout the system. None of our results have been below the State’s regulatory standards or indicated any type of problem. Because Harris County MUD 23 currently receives its drinking water from the City of Houston, we are communicating the City’s recent notice that went to their residents.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HOUSTON’S DRINKING WATER
The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) sets water quality standards for public drinking water. Samples taken in the Houston Main Public Water System (TX1010013) during October, November, and December 2017 were in compliance and met drinking water standards for bacteria; however, chlorine disinfectant residual levels during these months were below the TCEQ-required minimum standards in more than 5 percent of the samples taken, triggering this required notice.

WHAT SHOULD I DO?
HOUSTON’S DRINKING WATER REMAINS SAFE. There is nothing you need to do.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?
This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

WHAT IS BEING DONE?
Houston Water is:

  1. 1) monitoring chlorine levels at drinking water purification plants and throughout the water system to ensure regulatory compliance.
  2. 2) prioritizing field response by defining areas where disinfectant is low.
  3. 3) conducting maintenance to optimize water flow.

For more information about the nature and significance of this violation, you may call TNG Utility at (832) 702-9029.

This notice is being sent to you by Harris County MUD 23, Public Water System ID#: 1010649. Date distributed: February 2018.

Pursuant to federal and state notice requirements, Houston Water is required to notify you that inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.