Important Information About Your Drinking Water

Monitoring Requirements Not met for OFFSHORE OPERATIONS HOUSTON

Our system failed to collect every required coliform sample. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During May and June 2019, we did not test for coliform bacteria and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of our drinking water during that time.

What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do at this time. You may continue to drink the water. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, we are required to notify you within 24 hours.

What is being done?

Retraining was done with the operator. We collected every required coliform sample in July 2019 and sampling is back in schedule. For more information, please contact Katie Hargrove at (281) 350-0895.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by OFFSHORE OPERATIONS HOUSTON. Public Water System ID#TX1013035.

Date distributed: August 15, 2019